Forests Ontario

Ontario Envirothon

Regional Envirothon Competitions

Over 15 Regional Envirothon programs take place across Ontario each year. Find your regional event below!

Algoma

  • Workshop Day – April 1st – Sault College
  • Competition & Refresher Day – May 6th to 7th – Stokley Creek Lodge

Durham/Peterborough

  • Workshop Day – April 21st – Camp Samac
  • Competition Day – May 5th – Camp Samac

Eastern Ontario

  • Workshop Days – April 25th to 26th – MacSkimming Centre
  • Competition Day – May 3rd – MacSkimming Centre

Elk Lake

  • Cancelled

Franco-ontarien

  • Workshop & Competition – May 2nd to 3rd – Laurentian University

Grand River

  • Workshop Day – April 7th, 2016 – Huron Natural Area
  • Competition Day – April 27th – University of Waterloo

Grey/Bruce

  • Competition Day – May 4th, 2016 – Camp Celtic

Halton/Peel

  • Workshop Day – April 19th, 2016 – Terra Cotta Conservation Area
  • Competition Day – May 4th, 2016 – Terra Cotta Conservation Area

Hamilton/Wentworth

  • Combined with Grand River

Huron/Perth

  • Workshop Day – April 14th, 2016 – Wildwood Conservation Area
  • Competition Day – May 5th, 2016 – Windmill Lake Wake and Eco Park (Bayfield)

Lanark

  • TBD

Niagara

  • Indoor Learning Session – March 9, 2016 – Ball’s Falls Centre for Conservation (Jordan)
  • Workshop Day – April 20th, 2016 – Jericho House (Wainfleet)
  • Competition Day – May 4th, 2016 – Jericho House (Wainfleet)

Northwestern

  • Competition Day – April 20th, 2016 – Vernon Nature Trails

Simcoe/Dufferin

  • Workshop Day – April 6th, 2016 – Lakehead University, Orillia Campus
  • Competition Day – April 27th, 2016 – Lakehead University, Orillia Campus

South Western Ontario

  • Presentation Workshop – March 23rd, 2016 – Louise Arbour French Immersion School
  • Workshop Day – April 12th, 2016 – Springwater Conservation Area (Aylmer)
  • Competition Day – April 27, 2016 – Springwater Conservation Area (Aylmer)

Stormont/Dundas/Glengarry

  • Workshop Day – February 26th, 2016 – Cooper Marsh Conservation Area
  • Competition Day – April 15th, 2016 – St. Lawrence River Institute

Thunder Bay

  • Competition Day – April 30th – Kingfisher Outdoor Education Centre

Toronto

  • Workshop Day – April 6th – York University
  • Competition Day – April 13th – Ontario Science Centre

York

  • Workshop Day – April 12th – Bruce’s Mill Conservation Area (Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville)
  • Competition Day – April 28th – Bruce’s Mill Conservation Area (Town of Whitchurch-Stoufville)