Forests Ontario

Awards

Every year at the Annual Conference, awards are given to those who play an important role in forest stewardship and education.

Forests Ontario Award

The Forests Ontario Award is presented to individuals for outstanding achievements and contributions to forestry education in Canada and beyond. The award recognizes the continued practice of professional forestry in education, forest management, research, land use and public forestry awareness.

Susan Wiecek Forestry Education Award

The Susan Wiecek Forestry Education Award is presented to individuals or organizations for outstanding contributions to forestry education in Ontario.

Green Legacy Award

The Green Legacy Award is presented to a visionary corporate partner that is instrumental in ensuring a green legacy for future generations.

Robert de Pencier Award (formerly Forest Stewardship Award)

The Robert de Pencier Forest Stewardship Award is presented to an individual for outstanding activities in private land forest management and strong support of forestry promotion, education and understanding.

White Pine Award

The White Pine Award recognizes forestry education and awareness. A bursary of $200 is presented to the recipient of this award.

Most Valuable Planter (MVP) Award

The Most Valuable Planter Award recognizes an outstanding individual or organization for contributions to restoring ecosystem health via tree planting initiatives.

Forests Ontario Award (formerly the OFA Award)

  • 2020 – Martin Streit
  • 2019 – Al Corlett
  • 2018 – Steve Hounsell
  • 2017 – Harvey Anderson
  • 2016 – Barb Boysen
  • 2015 – Anne Koven
  • 2014 – John Cary
  • 2013 – Forestry Research Partnership (FRP)
  • 2012 – Jon Grant
  • 2011 – James (Jim) Farrell

Susan Wiecek Forestry Education Award

  • 2020 – Craig Todd
  • 2019  – Virginia DeCarle
  • 2018 – Kelly Durant
  • 2017 – Otonabee Regional Conservation Authority, City of Peterborough, Trent University
  • 2016 – Fleming College
  • 2015 – Bancroft Area Forest Industry Association
  • 2014 – Terry Schwan
  • 2013 – Kathleen Hodgins
  • 2012 – Carl Raynard
  • 2011 – Jack Henry

Robert de Pencier Award (Forest Stewardship Award)

  • 2020 – Sambath Kumaar
  • 2019 – Dave Taylor
  • 2018 – Limberlost Forest & Wildlife Reserve
  • 2017 – Martin Streit
  • 2016 – Doug Hancock
  • 2015 – Paul Day
  • 2014 – Phil Holst
  • 2013 – Jim Laking
  • 2012 – Eastern Ontario Model Forest
  • 2011 – Mike Walsh

White Pine Award

  • 2020 – Natalie Heybloom
  • 2017 – Kaitlin and Lauren Grierson
  • 2014 – Justin Macmillan
  • 2013 – Stephanie Miller

Green Legacy Award

  • 2020 – Canopy Growth
  • 2019 – Honda Canada Foundation
  • 2018 – TD Bank Group
  • 2017 – Del Ridge Homes

Most Valuable Planter Award

  • 2020 – Wayne Pawson, First Resource Management Group Inc.
  • 2019 – Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
  • 2018 – Anne Lennox, Grey Sauble Conservation Authority
  • 2017 – Rick Grillmayer, Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority

Ontario Wood Award

  • 2019 – Sacha Gendron
  • 2018 – Jamie McRae
  • 2017 – Jeff Muzzi
  • 2016 – Sawmill Sid
  • 2015 – City of Toronto
  • 2014 – Ottawa Valley Wood